HeatPumpIndex

Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.

4.9

44 Google reviews

Ductless Mini Splits in Willowdale

Photo listed on the Google Business Profile for Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.
Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. photo 2
Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. photo 3

3 photos published on this company’s Google Business Profile, collected August 2026. We did not take them and cannot confirm they show this company’s own work.

Heat pump work confirmed on their website

Registered for Ontario’s Home Renovation Savings heat pump rebate

Last updated: By HeatPumpIndex Evidence Desk

About Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.

HeatPumpIndex lists Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. as a ductless mini split installer serving Willowdale, rated 4.9★ across 44 Google reviews.

In Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.’s own words, from its website

Keswick & Markham offices. What we recommend - and contractor red flags we avoid.

What their own website says about heat pumps

ox HVAC for York Region & Markham: furnace repair, AC, heat pumps, rebates. Keswick & Markham offices, free estimates. What we rec
From the company's own site descriptionmatched on "heat pump"

Quoted as found from their own site. How we match evidence.

The HeatPumpIndex score, line by line

70out of 100

Reviews and reputation38 of 45
  • Google rating, adjusted for how many reviews stand behind it (4.89 of 5)+28
  • How many Google reviews there are (44)+11
What it states on its own website7 of 30
  • Says it holds a trade licence, without naming the registrar+7
Website and record25 of 25
  • The website answered when we fetched it+8
  • On Ontario's Home Renovation Savings contractor register+8
  • Its own website mentions heat pump work+4
  • Has an online booking link+2
  • Posts its opening hours+2
  • Has three or more photos+1

Reviews and reputation counts for 45 of the 100, what the company states on its own website for 30, and its website and record for 25. Nothing in this panel has been checked by anyone here: the middle pillar is the company writing about itself and a crawler reading the sentence. How the score is built.

What this site read

Statements on Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.’s own website

  • Says it holds a trade licence

Each line above is a sentence a crawler found on that company’s website when the site was read on 2026-08-30. Nobody here rang a regulator or looked at a certificate, which is why every line begins “Says it”.

What reviewers kept coming back to

Quieter than the old unit
“Installation was smooth, and everything runs quietly while keeping the house comfortable year-round”
Arrived when promised
“They were completely punctual, arriving precisely at the agreed-upon time”
Fair price
“Their services were also very fairly priced, offering excellent value”
Furnace install
“A great choice for furnace replacement”

Themes come only from the Google reviews already stored against this listing, and each one carries the reviewer’s own sentence. A listing with fewer than three stored reviews gets none at all.

Ontario rebate programme

Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. appears on Ontario’s Home Renovation Savings contractor directory as registered to install heat pumps under the programme. Homeowners generally need a registered contractor to claim the rebate.

Heat pump types on the register: Centrally Ducted ccASHPs, Ductless ccASHPs.

Being on this list is not a recommendation. The programme states that Enbridge Gas and the IESO do not endorse any of the contractors on it. Read from the official contractor directory on 2026-08-03. Confirm current status with the programme before you sign anything.

Services

  • Ductless Mini Splits
  • Heat Pump Installation
  • Areas
  • Clear, upfront pricing
  • Efficient equipment choices
  • Free estimates
  • Two-office coverage
  • What neighbours are saying
  • Home cooling
  • Home heating

What customers say

Highlights via Google reviews. Ratings are set by reviewers, not HeatPumpIndex.

  • “Great experience upgrading our home comfort system. Installation was smooth, and everything runs quietly while keeping the house comfortable year-round. Highly recommend!”

    Parsavia Google reviews3 months ago

  • “Great work from heat and cool brothers! Definitely recommend they’re service”

    Scottvia Google reviewsEdited a month ago

  • “I would highly recommend Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. for their outstanding service. They were completely punctual, arriving precisely at the agreed-upon time. The technicians are exceptionally skillful and clearly possess an advanced understanding of their trade, executing the labor…”

    Ilyavia Google reviews3 weeks ago

  • “A great choice for furnace replacement. They were professional, friendly, and did a clean and efficient job.I Highly Recommend them.”

    Stephanievia Google reviews5 months ago

  • “Great service, the technician was very professional and on time. They explained everything clearly and now our furnace works perfectly , highly recommend”

    Saravia Google reviews5 months ago

Hours

Open 24 hours, every day

Before you book, read the questions to ask ductless mini split installers.

Similar companies nearby

Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.: frequently asked questions

Is Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. well reviewed?

Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. holds a 4.9-star Google rating across 44 reviews. That is a strong score for a ductless mini split installer in the Greater Toronto Area.

Where does Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. operate?

Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. works out of Willowdale in the Toronto area and serves surrounding Greater Toronto Area neighbourhoods. Its listed address is 7711 Yonge St, Markham, ON L4J 1W2.

How do I get a quote from Heat and Cool Brothers Inc.?

You can contact Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. directly or through its website.

What does Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. charge for ductless mini split installation?

Heat and Cool Brothers Inc. sets its own prices, but as a market benchmark single zone ductless mini split, standard model runs $3,000 to $4,500 per project (CAD) across the GTA, according to Megacity HVAC (Toronto, 2026). Add 13% HST, and request an itemized quote for numbers specific to your project.